Privacy and Cookie Policy

Page: Privacy_policy

COOKIE POLICY

Our Site uses cookies to improve our Site and enhance your experience. This policy explains how we do that.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?
A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of data which is downloaded to the device you use to access our Site and stored on your device’s hard drive. These cookies are for various purposes, including to let our Site recognise your device when you visit the Site again, ensure that you are sent the correct content and to store information about your preferences or services provided for you. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term ‘cookies’ in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this manner.

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?
See below
ESSENTIAL COOKIES
Some cookies are essential for the operation of our Site. For example, cookies allow us to identify users so that they can log-in to their accounts. If you opt to disable these cookies, you will not be able to access your account.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES
We use cookies to analyse how visitors use our Site and to monitor our Site’s performance. This allows us to identify any problems and quickly fixing any issues. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular. We might also use performance cookies to display links to other pages that we think you might be interested in based on the pages you have been viewing.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES
We use functionality cookies to remember your preferences. For example, to remember any changes you have made to your preferences in your account settings. We may also use functionality cookies to provide you with other services, such as allowing you to watch video clips on our Site.

CHANGING BROWSER SETTINGS
You can change your browser settings to limit which cookies can be set. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu for your browser. Further information can be found here, or in the ‘Help’ menu of your browser: Cookie settings in Internet Explorer Cookie settings in Chrome Cookie settings in Firefox Cookie settings in Safari However, if you change your settings and block cookies, this will mean that certain features on our Site cannot be provided to you and you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Site’s features.

MORE INFORMATION
You can find out more about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Personvernerklæring

Behandling av personopplysninger på io-data.no

io-data.no tar personvern på alvor og vi vil behandle dine personopplysninger etter de lover og regler som gjelder for behandling av personopplysninger og dine rettigheter.

I denne personvernerklæringen gjør vi rede for hvordan personopplysninger samles inn og behandles på når du som bruker forholder deg til våre nettsider og kommuniserer med oss. For våre kunder

Ansvarlig for behandling av personopplysningene

IO DATA AS

Org.nr 918 710 779

Behandling av personopplysninger

Personopplysninger som samles inn og behandles på io-data.no er kontaktopplysninger som navn, adresse, e-postadresse og telefonnummer. I tillegg behandler vi opplysninger tilknyttet deg og dine aktiviteter på io-data.no, som for eksempel kontakt du har med oss via e-post/telefon.

Vi behandler dine personopplysninger hovedsakelig for å motta informasjon om og for å følge opp på henvendelser. (For kundeforhold gjelder andre regler.) Vi vil da behandle de opplysninger du gir oss, men vi lagrer kun de opplysninger vi trenger for å hjelpe deg videre. Dette betyr at all informasjon som ikke er relevant for det formål som skal oppfylles ikke vil bli lagret eller behandlet på noen måte, annet enn å ligge på vår mailservere.

Når du tar kontakt er din email registrert i vårt mailsystem, sammen med eventuelt navn og andre detaljer vedgående kjøp eller befaring o.l. Vi behandler da de opplysninger du oppgir, som kontaktopplysninger som er nødvendige for å distribuere informasjonen til deg.

Andre regler gjelder for etablerte kundeforhold.

Ovennevnte personopplysninger behandles på grunnlag av GDPR artikkel 6 (1) b), dvs. for at vi skal kunne oppfylle en avtale med den registrerte (med deg som kunde).

Vi behandler også opplysninger i tilknytning til deg for å oppfylle våre rettslige forpliktelser, etter GDPR artikkel 6 (1) c) som vi plikter å oppfylle etter regnskaps- og kjøpslovgivningen.

For at vi skal kunne videreutvikle io-data.no og tilby bedre løsninger og tjenester for deg som kundene, må det innhentes statistikk om trafikk og atferd. Dette er også nødvendig for å kunne iverksette tiltak for å unngå svindel. Det vil så langt som mulig benyttes anonymiserte data for dette formålet. De her nevnte opplysningene vil behandles etter GDPR artikkel 6 (1) f), dvs. at vi har en berettiget interesse av å behandle opplysningene.

Utlevering av personopplysninger

io-data.no selger, bytter eller videreformidler ikke personopplysninger til tredjepart uten ditt samtykke eller at det er nødvendig for at vi skal behandle din forespørsel (berettiget interesse).

Av de som kan motta personopplysninger av oss for å betjene dine bestillinger, er transport og/eller underleverandører og deres tredjepart.

Oversikt over servicepartnere som behandler personopplysninger for å behandle forespørsler fra deg som kunde

  • Elementor forms
  • Microsoft (mailserver
  • Domeneshop (mailserver)

Oppbevaring og sletting av personopplysninger

Personopplysninger som vi har mottatt av deg eller på andre måter, vil kun oppbevares så lenge vi har behov for å oppbevare opplysningene. Opplysningene blir deretter sikkert slettet.

Så lenge du har et løpende kundeforhold hos oss, vil vi oppbevare dine kontaktopplysninger. All e-post og sms vil lagres så lenge du ikke ber om at det skal slettes.

Dine rettigheter ved behandling av personopplysninger

På io-data.no håndteres personopplysninger på en kryptert og sikker måte. Vi respekterer ditt personvern, men vi har behov for å behandle dine personopplysninger for å betjene deg ved forespørsler

Rettighetene du har knyttet til behandlingen av personopplysninger på io-data.no, er bl.a. følgende:

  • Rett til informasjon om hvilke personopplysninger vi behandler om deg og innsyn i dine personopplysninger. Du kan til enhver tid be om å motta disse opplysningene.
  • Rett til å kreve retting eller sletting av dine personopplysninger. Vi kan ikke slette dine personopplysninger om vi er forpliktet til å oppbevare opplysningene etter lovgivning eller andre forpliktelser, som etter dine reklamasjonsrettigheter eller våre plikter til å oppbevare regnskapsmateriale.

Mener du at dine personopplysninger ikke behandles som beskrevet her eller som pålagt i lover og regler, kan du til enhver tid klage til Datatilsynet.

Mer informasjon om dine rettigheter, finner du hos Datatilsynet.

Sikring av personopplysninger

io-data.no har strenge rutiner og tiltak for å sikre dine personopplysninger. Opplysninger vil kun utleveres/overføres til andre på en sikker måte. Dersom den registrerte inngir anmodningen elektronisk, og med mindre den registrerte anmoder om noe annet, skal informasjonen gis i en vanlig elektronisk form.

io-data.no bruker HTTPS kommunikasjon (HTTP over TLS / HTTP over SSL / HTTP Secure) for kryptert og sikker overføringen av data mellom deg og oss.

io-data.no

Vi vil også kunne kontakte deg med markedsføringshenvendelser på SMS dersom du har gitt samtykke til dette.

Vi kan sende en såkalt «glemt-handlekurv»-epost til deg dersom du har gitt oss din epostadresse da vi tolker deg dithen at du har legitim interesse av å bli påminnet dette ettersom du allerede har gjort en aktiv handling i forhold til å begynne på en potensiell prosess hos oss. Du kan melde deg av denne tjenesten når det måtte passe.

Bruk av informasjonskapsler (cookies)

io-data.no ønsker alltid å gi kundene den beste opplevelsen før, under og etter en handel. Derfor brukes det informasjonskapsler (cookies), som er små tekstfiler som lagres på din datamaskin, nettbrett eller telefon for å optimere brukeropplevelsen på io-data.no

Cookies brukes for å tilpasse innholdet på nettsiden basert på hva du har sett på hos oss, samt å legge til rette for funksjonalitet som besøkshåndtering, analyse, personalisering og markedsføring. Vi kan også bruke denne informasjonen for å tilpasse annonser fra io-data.no vist på andre websider.

io-data.no benytter cookies for å kunne utføre oppgavene nevnt over. Det er mulig å bruke bloggen vår samt se på produkter uten cookies, og dersom du ikke ønsker å bruke cookies på io-data.no, kan du endre innstillingene i din nettleser og skru av bruk av cookies. Enkelte av våre tjenester vil ikke fungere optimalt hvis du har deaktivert cookies i nettleseren. Vi ønsker også å lagre en permanent cookie som brukes for å gjenkjenne deg når du returnerer til io-data.no.

io-data.no bruker sikre og anerkjente leverandører til trafikk- og handelsanalyse og hvilke cookies de trenger, vil endres over tid. Våre autoriserte leverandører garanterer mot uautorisert tilgang, videreformidling og bruk av slik informasjon.

Cookies som benyttes på io-data.no

Funksjonelle tjenester og deres eventuelle cookies

  • tawk.to — Vi benytter tawk.to til å kommunisere med deg på våre nettsider dersom du har behov for hjelp eller råd i forbindelse med din handel. Du vil bli bedt om å oppgi din e-post adresse når du kontakter oss. Men har mulighet til å velge dette bort FØR tawk.to lagrer noe om deg.
  • Google Analytics — Vi bruker Google Analytics til å analysere webtrafikk, måling av ytelse og oppfølging av effektivitet på kampanjer. Vi samler eller lagrer ikke persondata gjennom Google Analytics, kun analyse av anonymiserte data. Les Google sin personvernerklæring her.
  • Google Optimize — Vi benytter Google Optimize til A/B-testing på io-data.no. Dette hjelper oss til å avgjøre hvilke varianter av ulike løsninger som fungerer best. Les Google sin personvernerklæring her.
  • Google Tag manager — Vi benytter Google tag manager til å se hvordan besøkende bruker våre nettsider, hva de trykker på etc. på io-data.no. Dette hjelper oss til å finne funksjoner og knapper som fungerer bedre enn andre (eller som ikke fungerer i det hele tatt) . Les Google sin personvernerklæring her.

Markedsføringstjenester og deres eventuelle cookies

  • Google Adwords, Google Display Network og Doubleclick (inkl Youtube) — Vi bruker annonseringsprodukter fra Google som betyr at vi kan målrette budskap basert på ditt tidligere adferdsmønster i butikken samt demografiske data som kjønn, alder og interesser. Dette er data som ikke kan spore tilbake til deg. Les Google sin personvernerklæring her
  • Bing Ads — Vi kan bruke annonseringsprodukter fra Bing som betyr at vi kan målrette budskap basert på ditt tidligere adferdsmønster i butikken samt demografiske data som kjønn, alder og interesser. Dette er data som ikke kan spore tilbake til deg. Les Microsoft sin personvernerklæring her og “meld deg av”
  • Facebook Ads – Vi bruker annonseringsprodukter fra Facebook som betyr at vi kan målrette budskap basert på ditt tidligere adferdsmønster i butikken samt demografiske data som kjønn, alder og interesser. Dette er data som vi ikke kan spore tilbake til deg og du er anonymisert for oss. Les Facebook sin personvernerklæring her
  • LinkedIn Ads – Vi bruker annonseringsprodukter fra Linkedin som betyr at vi kan målrette budskap basert på ditt tidligere adferdsmønster i butikken samt demografiske data som kjønn, alder og interesser. Dette er data som vi ikke kan spore tilbake til deg og du er anonymisert for oss. Read linkedin’s Privacy Statement here and “unsubscribe”
  • Snap Ads – Vi kan bruke annonseringsprodukter fra Snap inc som betyr at vi kan målrette budskap basert på ditt tidligere adferdsmønster i butikken samt demografiske data som kjønn, alder og interesser. Dette er data som vi ikke kan spore tilbake til deg og du er anonymisert for oss. Snap https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-policy/
  • Leadfeeder – Vi kan bruke annonseringsprodukter fra leadfeeder som betyr at vi kan, om mulig fange opp Ip-adressen din og identifisere hvilken bedrift du tilhører. Alt gjøres ved hjelp av offentlig tilgjengelige data. Det er kun snakk om å matche ip adressen med offentlig data om bedriften. Du kan sjekke selv hva leadfeeder vet om deg og be at de sletter dette her: https://yourdata.leadfeeder.com/

Webanalyse

Vi samler inn og oppbevarer loggdata hos eksterne leverandører (som Google Analytics) om eksempelvis hvilke innlegg, sider, produktkategorier og produkter som søkes og kikkes på. Dette for å kunne lære hva brukerne våre er opptatt av, for å forbedre innhold, produktutvalg og tilbud. Denne informasjonen benyttes også for å kunne gjøre det mulig å vise deg relaterte produkter, eller sende deg relaterte og relevante tilbud (kun dersom du eksplisitt har bedt om dette). Informasjonen benyttes også for å produsere trafikkstatistikker for bl.a. kapasitetsplanlegging. Det behandles ikke personopplysninger ved bruk av Google Analytics, og din IP-adresse vil anonymiseres.

Hvordan reservere seg mot og deaktivere cookies

De fleste nettlesere har en innebygd funksjon som gjør at du kan blokkere sporing fra cookies og tredjepartsleverandører. Dette vil begrense antall cookies som sendes via et tredjepart script. Denne funksjonen vil derimot ikke kunne fjerne alle cookies, da noen leverandører bruker førsteparts-cookies.

Du kan fjerne deg fra interessebasert markedsføring via følgende nettsteder: NAI consumer opt-out page og DAA opt-out page. Dette vil ikke fjerne annonser, men det blokkerer muligheten for at vi kan vise annonser til personer som har besøkt io-data.no. Merk at disse tjenestene i seg selv krever cookies for å huske at du har benyttet deg av denne reservasjonen.

Her kan du reservere deg mot cookies fra våre databehandlere enkeltvis

Ønsker du å vite mer om hvordan du helt eller delvis fjerner cookies – les mer på Minecookies.org.

Endringer

Hvis vi gjør endringer i hvordan vi behandler personopplysninger, vil endringene legges inn på denne siden, og vi vil også varsle deg på epost, SMS, på våre nettsider eller i sosiale medier ved vesentlige endringer.

VersjonDatoOppsummering av endringer
   
1.017 april, 2020Publisering av ny personvernerklæring i tråd med GDPR

Privacy Statement

Processing of personal data at io-data.no

io-data.no takes your privacy seriously and we will process your personal data in accordance with the laws and regulations that apply to the processing of personal data and your rights.

In this privacy statement we explain how personal data is collected and processed when you as a user relate to our website and communicate with us. For our customers

Responsible for processing personal data

IO DATA AS

Org.nr 918 710 779

 

Processing of personal data

Personal information collected and processed on io-data.no is contact information such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, we process information related to you and your activities at io-data.no, such as contact you with us via e-mail / phone.

We process your personal information mainly to receive information about and to follow up on inquiries. (Other rules apply for customers and partners.) We will then process the information you provide us, but we will only store the information we need to assist you further. This means that all information that is not relevant for the purpose to be fulfilled will not be stored or processed in any way other than lying on our mail servers.

When you contact us, your email is registered in our mail system, together with any name and other details regarding inquiries, purchase or inspection etc. We will then process the information you provide, as contact information needed to distribute the information and further communicate with you.

Other rules apply to established customer relationships.

The above personal data is processed on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) (b), ie in order for us to fulfill an agreement with the data subject (with you as a potential customer).

We also process information related to you in order to fulfill our legal obligations, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR, which we are required to comply with under accounting and purchasing law.

In order for us to further develop io-data.no and offer better solutions and services for you as the customers, statistics on traffic and behavior must be obtained. This is also necessary to be able to take measures to avoid fraud. As far as possible, anonymous data will be used for this purpose. The information mentioned here will be processed in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) (f), ie we have a legitimate interest in processing the information.

Disclosure of personal data

io-data.no do not sell, trade, or disclose any personal information to third parties without your consent or that it is necessary for us to process your request (legitimate interest).

Of those who may receive personal information from us to service your requests, purchases or inquiries, are transport and / or subcontractors and their third parties.

Overview of Service Partners Processing Personal Information to Process Customer Inquiries

  • Elementor forms
  • Microsoft (Mail server)
  • Domeneshop (mail Server)

Storage and Deletion of Personal Information

Personal information that we have received from you or otherwise will only be stored as long as we need to. The information will then be deleted.

As long as you have an ongoing customer relationship with us, we will retain your contact information. All email and SMS will be stored as long as you do not request it to be deleted.

Your rights in processing personal data

At io-data.no, personal data is handled in an encrypted and secure manner, while we respect your privacy, but we need to process your personal data in order to serve you your queries and requests.

Rights you have in relation to the processing of personal data at io-data.no, include the following:

  • Right to know what personal data we process about you and get access to your personal information stored by us. You can request this information at any time.
  • Right to demand correction or deletion of your personal data. We cannot delete your personal information if we are under an obligation to keep the information under law or other obligations, such as your claims rights or our obligation to keep accounting records.

If you believe that your personal data is not processed as described here or as required by laws and regulations, you can at any time complain to the The Norwegian Data Protection Authority

More information about your rights can be found at the The Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

Securing personal data

io-data.no has strict procedures and measures to secure your personal data. Information will only be disclosed / transmitted to others in a secure manner. If the data subject submits the request electronically, and unless the data subject requests otherwise, the information shall be provided in a normal electronic form.

io-data.no uses HTTPS communication (HTTP over TLS / HTTP over SSL / HTTP Secure) for encrypted and secure transfer of data between you and us.

io-data.no

We will also be able to contact you with marketing inquiries via SMS if you have given your consent.

We may send you a so-called “forgotten shopping cart” email if you have provided us with your email address as we interpret you as having a legitimate interest in being reminded as you have already taken an active action in relation to beginning a potential process with us. You can opt out of this service when it suits you.

Use of cookies

io-data.no always wants to give customers the best experience before, during and after a interaction. Therefore, cookies are used, which are small text files stored on your computer, tablet or phone to optimize the user experience on io-data.no

Cookies are used to customize the content of the website based on what you have seen with us, as well as to facilitate functionality such as visitor management, analytics, personalization and marketing. We may also use this information to personalize ads from io-data.no displayed on other websites.

io-data.no uses cookies to perform the tasks mentioned above. It is possible to use our blog as well as look at products without cookies, and if you do not want to use cookies on io-data.no, you can change the settings in your browser and disable cookies. Some of our services will not work optimally if you have cookies disabled in your browser. (you learn how to do that here) We also want to store a permanent cookie that is used to recognize you when you return to io-data.no.

io-data.no uses secure and reputable suppliers for traffic and trade analysis and what cookies they need will change over time. Our authorized suppliers guarantee against unauthorized access, dissemination and use of such information.

Cookies used at io-data.no

Functional services and their cookies 

  • tawk.to – We use tawk.to to communicate with you on our website if you need help or advice in connection with your trade. You will be asked to provide your email address when contacting us. But have the option to opt this out BEFORE tawk.to stores anything about you.
  • Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to analyze web traffic, measure performance, and monitor campaign performance. We do not collect or store personal data through Google Analytics, only analysis of anonymized data. Read Google’s privacy statement here.
  • Google Optimize – We use Google Optimize for A / B testing at io-data.no. This helps us determine which variants of different solutions work best. Read Google’s privacy statement here.
  • Google Tag Manager – We use Google Tag Manager to see how visitors use our website, what they click on etc. at io-data.no. This helps us find features and buttons that work better than others (or that do not work at all). Read Google’s privacy statement here.

Marketing Services and their eventual cookies

  • Google Adwords, Google Display Network and Doubleclick (incl. Youtube) – We use Google advertising products which means that we can target messages based on your past behavior of the store and demographic data such as gender, age and interests. This is data that cannot be traced back to you. Read Google’s Privacy Statement here
  • Bing Ads – We can use Bing’s advertising products which means we can target messages based on your past in-store behavior patterns as well as demographic data such as gender, age and interests. This is data that cannot be traced back to you. Read Microsoft’s Privacy Statement here and “unsubscribe”
  • LinkedIn Ads – We can use LinkedIn’s advertising products which means we can target messages based on your past in-store behavior patterns as well as demographic data such as gender, age and interests. This is data that cannot be traced back to you. Read linkedin’s Privacy Statement here and “unsubscribe”
  • Facebook Ads – We use Facebook advertising products which means we can target messages based on your past in-store behavior patterns as well as demographic data such as gender, age and interests. This is data that we can not trace back to you and you are anonymous to us. Read Facebook’s privacy statement here
  • Snap Ads – We can use advertising products from Snap inc which means we can target messages based on your past in-store behavior patterns as well as demographic data such as gender, age and interests. This is data that we can not trace back to you and you are anonymous to us. Snap https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-policy/
  • Leadfeeder – We can use lead feeder advertising products which means we can, if possible, capture your IP address and identify which company you belong to. Everything is done using publicly available data. It is only a matter of matching the ip address with public data about the company. You can check for yourself what lead feeder knows about you and ask them to delete it here: https://yourdata.leadfeeder.com/

Web Analytics

We collect and store log data from external providers (such as Google Analytics) for example, which posts, pages, product categories and products are searched and viewed. This is to be able to learn what our users are concerned about, to improve content, product selection and offers. This information is also used to enable you to show you related products, or to send you related and relevant offers (only if you have explicitly requested this). The information is also used to produce traffic statistics for eg. capacity planning. Personal data is not processed using Google Analytics, and your IP address will be anonymized.

How to reserve and disable cookies

Most browsers have a built-in feature that allows you to block tracking from cookies and third-party providers. This will limit the number of cookies sent via a third-party script. However, this feature will not be able to remove all cookies, as some suppliers use first-party cookies.

You can disable interest-based marketing through the following websites: opt outNAI consumer opt-out page and DAA opt-out page. This will not remove ads, but it blocks the possibility of showing ads to people who have visited io-data.no. Please note that these services themselves require cookies to remember that you have used this reservation.

Here you can reserve cookies against our individual processors

If you want to know more about how to completely or partially remove cookies – read more at Minecookies.org. www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Changes

If we make changes to how we process personal information, the changes will be posted on this page.

VersionDateSummary of changes
   
1.0April 17, 2020Publication of new privacy statement in line with GDPR